Privacy Policy

We care about your data

Information in compliance with personal data protection regulations

In Europe and in Spain there are data protection regulations designed to protect your personal information that are mandatory for our entity.

For this reason, it is very important for us that you fully understand what we are going to do with the personal data that we request.

In this way, we will be transparent and give you control of your data, with simple language and clear options that will allow you to decide what we will do with your personal information.

Please, if you have any questions after reading this information, do not hesitate to ask us.

Thank you very much for your help.

 

doAbout us?

  • Our denomination: HOTELIGY SL
  • Our CIF / NIF: B76806454
  • Our main activity: cnae 6201. computer programming activities. You can also carry out the following other activities.
    2. cnae 6209. other services related to information technology and computing.
    3. cnae 7739. rental of other machinery, equipment.
    Tourism sector advice
  • Our address: San Borondón Avenue No. 7-12. Fañabe, CP 38679, Adeje (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)
  • Our contact email address: hello@hoteligy.com
  • Our website: hoteligy.com
  • For your confidence and security, we inform you that we are an entity registered in the following Mercantile Registry / Public Registry:
  • Our main activity is subject to a system of prior administrative authorization. For your confidence and security, we provide you with the data related to said authorization and the identification of the competent body of our supervision:

We are at your disposal, do not hesitate to contact us.

What are we going to use your data for?

In general, your personal data will be used to be able to relate to you and to be able to provide you with our services.

Likewise, they can also be used for other activities, such as sending you advertising or promoting our activities. 

Why do we need to use your data?

Your personal data is necessary to be able to relate to you and to be able to provide you with our services. In this sense, we will put at your disposal a series of boxes that will allow you to decide in a clear and simple way about the use of your personal information. 

Who will know the information we ask for?

In general, only the personnel of our entity that is duly authorized may have knowledge of the information that we request.

Similarly, those entities that need to have access to it so that we can provide our services may have knowledge of your personal information. Thus, for example, our bank will know your data if payment for our services is made by card or bank transfer.

Likewise, those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your personal data in order to comply with any law will have knowledge of your information. Giving you an example, the Tax Law requires you to provide the Tax Agency with certain information on economic operations that exceed a certain amount.

In the event that, aside from the cases mentioned, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will previously request your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.

How are we going to protect your data?

We will protect your data with effective security measures based on the risks involved in the use of your information.

For this, our entity has approved a Data Protection Policy and annual controls and audits are carried out to verify that your personal data is safe at all times.

Will we send your data to other countries?

In the world there are countries that are safe for your data and others that are not so safe. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not safe from the point of view of protecting your data.

In the event that, in order to provide the service, it is essential to send your data to a country that is not as safe as Spain, we will always request your permission beforehand and apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your information. personnel to another country.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your data during our relationship and as long as we are required by law. Once the applicable legal deadlines have expired, we will proceed to eliminate them in a safe and environmentally friendly way.

What are your data protection rights?

You can contact us at any time to find out what information we have about you, rectify it if it is incorrect and delete it once our relationship has ended, if this is legally possible.

You also have the right to request the transfer of your information to another entity. This right is called ?portability? and can be useful in certain situations.

To request any of these rights, you must make a written request to our address, along with a photocopy of your ID, in order to identify you.

In the offices of our entity we have specific forms to request these rights and we offer our help to fill them out.

To find out more about your data protection rights, you can consult the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind at a later time?

You can withdraw your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.

Thus, for example, if you were once interested in receiving advertising for our products or services, but you no longer wish to receive advertising, you can notify us through the opposition to treatment form available at the offices of our entity.

In case you understand that your rights have been disregarded, where can you make a claim?

In case you understand that your rights have been neglected by our entity, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, through any of the following means:

Electronic office:
www.agpd.es

Mailing address:
Spanish Data Protection Agency
C / Jorge Juan, 6
28001-Madrid

Via telephone:
Tel. 901 100 099
Tel. 91 266 35 17

Filing a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency does not entail any cost and the assistance of a lawyer or solicitor is not necessary.

Will we create profiles on you?

Our policy is not to create profiles on the users of our services.

However, there may be situations in which, for the purposes of providing the service, commercial or otherwise, we need to create profiles of information about you. An example could be the use of your purchase history or services to be able to offer you products or services adapted to your tastes or needs.

In this case, we will apply effective security measures that protect your information at all times from unauthorized persons who intend to use it for their own benefit.

Will we use your data for other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for purposes other than those we have explained to you. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always request your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide on the matter.